Use of the Website

The website which can be accessed at www.bmsgroup.com is operated by BMS Group Limited ("us, we, our"). We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy in relation to information that we may collect while operating the website. This policy together with our Terms of Use sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information which we collect from you, or which you provide to us.

For the purpose of data protection legislation, the data controller is BMS Group Limited (company registration number 1479949) whose registered office is at One America Square, London, EC3N 2LS. BMS Group Limited is authorised and regulated by the UK Financial Conduct Authority under Section IV of the UK Financial Services and Markets Act 2000. Other members of our group (as defined below) have the status of Appointed Representatives of BMS Group Limited.

For the purpose of this Privacy policy, "members of our group" means, us, our subsidiaries, ultimate holding company or any subsidiaries of such holding company, in each case as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.


Information that we may collect from you

We collect information relating to your use of the website to enable us to better understand how visitors use the website. Examples of such information include the time and date of each visitor request, the site which referred you to our website, language preference and browser type. We may also collect information relating to the use of software applications such as computer or device type and the version of underlying operating system and software being used. From time to time, we may release such information in the aggregate, for example by publishing a report on trends in the usage of its website.


Use and Disclosure of Information

We will only disclose potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information to those of its employees, contractors and members of our group that need to know that information in order to process it on our behalf or to provide services available at our websites and have agreed not to disclose it to others.

Certain employees, contractors and members of our group mentioned above may be located outside your home country and indeed outside the European Economic Area (EEA). If we transfer your information outside of the EEA, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy. By submitting your personal information to us, you agree that we may legitimately transfer such information outside your home country and, if necessary, outside the EEA.

We will not sell or supply potentially personally-identifying or personally-identifying information to any third party. Except for those of our employees, contractors and members of our group mentioned above, we disclose personal information to third parties only when required to do so by law, or when we believe in good faith that disclosure is reasonably necessary to protect our property or rights or those of any third parties or members of the public.

If you have opted to receive marketing information from us or any member of our group, we may occasionally send you an email to inform you about new features of the Website, seek your feedback or update you on developments within any member of our group or their respective products and services. You may opt out of receiving such marketing material at any time by notifying us in writing.


Security

We maintain appropriate security standards and procedures with a view to preventing unauthorised access, use, alteration or destruction of potentially personally-identifying and personally-identifying information. We use leading technologies such as (but not limited to) data encryption, fire walls and server authentication to protect the security of your personally-identifying information.


Privacy policy changes

We may update this Privacy policy from time to time, and at our sole discretion. Your use of the website will constitute your acceptance of the Privacy policy in effect at that time.


Copies of personal data

If you wish to receive a copy of your personal data that we retain, please contact dataprotection@bmsgroup.com.


Insurance Market Data Handling

Insurance is the pooling and sharing of risk in order to provide protection against a possible eventuality. In order to do this, information, including your personal information, needs to be shared between different insurance market participants. BMS has adopted the “Insurance Market Core Use Information Notice” as its own privacy statement in relation to its insurance related activities. Please click here to download a copy.


lf you have a complaint

lf you have a complaint regarding the use of your personal data by the Company then please write to dataprotection@bmsgroup.com.

lf your complaint is not resolved to your satisfaction and you wish to make a formal complaint to the Information Commissioners Office (lCO), full contact details including a helpline number can be found on the ICO website (www.ico.org.uk). This website has further information on your rights and our obligations.


Right to not be subject to decisions based solely on automated processing

You have the right in certain circumstances to object to decisions about you being made solely on the basis of automated processing. However, no automated decision making will be made using any personal data collected by the Company.


Right to rectification

You shall have the right to obtain from us, without undue delay, the rectification of inaccurate personal data relating to you as data subject. Taking into account the purposes of the processing, you, the data subject, shall have the right to have incomplete personal data completed, including by means of providing a supplementary statement. The Company has established policies and procedures to respond promptly and effectively to any such request, which you should make to dataprotection@bmsgroup.com.